Director-General of UNESCO was impressed by ancient Bukhara
Director-General of UNESCO was impressed by ancient Bukhara 28.08.2019 00:55
On 27 August, Audrey Azule, Director-General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) visited Bukhara.
The high-ranking guest at the international airport of Bukhara was met by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov and the governor of Bukhara region Uktam Barnoev. It is noteworthy that 9 of the 962 sites in 157 countries included in the UNESCO World Heritage List are located in Uzbekistan: Ichan-Kala in Khiva, historical centers in Samarkand, Bukhara and Shakhrisabz, including the Western Tien Shan.
In addition, more than 300 monuments of architecture included in the World Heritage List are located in Bukhara.
During the visit, Audrey Azule visited the architectural ensembles of Lyabi-Khauz, Poi-Kalyan, the ancient fortress of Ark in Bukhara and the mausoleum of the Samanids. A UNESCO representative also visited the 400-year-old Jewish synagogue.
It is worth noting that the guest was impressed by the historical and architectural monuments of Bukhara, the handicrafts of our people. The Director-General of UNESCO personally met with famous craftsmen of Bukhara and appreciated their work. Earlier, Ms. Azule participated in the opening of the XII International Music Festival “Sharq Taronalari” and in the International Conference “Preservation of tangible and intangible heritage: current problems and strategies for solving them”.
In October 2018, during a meeting between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Audrey Azule in Paris, a joint plan of action between Uzbekistan and UNESCO for 2018-2021 was adopted. This document is aimed at taking relations to a new level, solving problems faced by the parties with the help of new approaches, and strengthening cooperation in all areas.