Tashkent City to be built within 4 years
Tashkent City to be built within 4 years 30.01.2019 23:47
The entire process from design to complete commissioning of the International Business Center (IDC) Tashkent City will be completed within 4 years. This was reported by the press service of the Directorate of IDC Tashkent city.
The project is divided into two stages: a congress hall with a hotel, part of residential buildings and a park zone, will be built in the first place (2.5 years), Tashkent City said in a statement.
The priority is construction of the Congress Hall, where the foundation work is already underway. At other sites, the processes of settling and demolition of existing buildings are being completed.
The khokimiyat of Shayhontohur region took upon itself the obligation to provide the living space with resettled families. Investors have begun detailed design of buildings and infrastructure in selected areas.
IDC Tashkent City is the most large-scale town-planning project, which has been implemented in Uzbekistan over the past decades. Tashkent City is being built in the center of Tashkent between the streets of Alisher Navoi, Olmazor, Furkat and Islam Karimov on an area of 80 hectares.
Experts from ARUP (UK, developer of the architectural concept), Cushman and Wakefield (USA, developer of the commercial concept), SF Landscape Architecture (Italy, developer of the landscape concept), Prime Tower Group (Uzbekistan, general designer) and Discover Invest (Uzbekistan, general contractor) were attracted to the project.
Tashkent City must become the flagship of the capital, where business and society, expats and local professionals, tourists and residents of Tashkent interact.
In accordance with the project, “A” class residential complexes with underground parking lots, a kindergarten, an international school, SPA centers, a shopping center with an area of 181,008 m², several multi-purpose high-rise buildings, a five-star hotel, a congress- hall and exhibition center, a financial center of 4 high-rise office buildings and a pedestrian street in the style of the old city. surrounded by low-rise buildings, will be constructed.
The heart of the project will be a green park, which will be open not only for the residents of the IDC Tashkent City, but also for all residents and visitors of the capital.
At the moment, work has begun on the concept of the park zone and public areas in general. The concept will include not only landscape design, but first of all a plan for using the territory, taking into account the established traditions of Tashkent and modern trends in programming public spaces.