The music festival has won hearts
The music festival has won hearts 01.09.2017 16:33
On August 30, the XI “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival has come to the end Music, song – powerful force that can awaken the deepest feelings in a human soul, inspiring, invoking noble and good deeds. Music does not choose a language and a nation, it is capable of penetrating deeply into the hearts of people without any translator. It brings people closer together, promotes peace, culture, spirituality, exalts the highest human qualities.
“Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival has been serving for such noble purposes for twenty years. This festival of art, organized on the initiative of the First President of our country Islam Karimov, over the past time has turned into one of the largest music forums held under the auspices of UNESCO and aimed at preserving and promoting traditions of the national musical culture of people of the world, their rapprochement and unity through art.
This year, artists from 58 countries have presented their own traditions of musical and song art, culture in “Sharq taronalari”. Honored guests – leaders of several authoritative international organizations, who attended the festival, emphasized the role and significance of this festival of art in strengthening friendly relations between people of different nationalities, promoting peace and tolerance, noted that Uzbekistan conducts great preparation for this international forum every time, and events within its framework are always held at the highest level.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the opening ceremony of the festival and congratulated participants and guests of the forum. This encouraged domestic and foreign artists and musicologists.
As the head of our state noted, at present extremely difficult time, when various challenges, threats and confrontations are intensifying in the world, the role and importance of musical art, which unites millions of people of different nationalities, languages and religions is increasing, the ties of friendship, cooperation and harmony is further strengthening. In this regard, “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival acquires a special meaning.
Participants of the international forum became well aware of this during the events held within the framework of the festival. Songs and melodies of people of the world were heard almost for a week on the main stage in Registan square, as well as in the parks of culture of Samarkand, Akdarya, Pastdargom, Jambay, Samarkand districts, music and art schools, national dances were performed.
Friendship between nations, kindness and mercy, unity and solidarity, peace and harmony were glorified in concert programs organized jointly with artists and young performers of our country. The guests also took part in the festive events under the motto “My love and devotion to you, my dear Uzbekistan!” in honor of the 26th anniversary of the independence of our Motherland.
Exhibitions dedicated to the history of the festival, products of national craftsmanship, musical instruments were organized in museums, handicraft centers and hotels of Samarkand. Excursions were organized around historical monuments, complexes associated with the names of our great scientists, educational institutions, modern manufacturing enterprises.
The international scientific and theoretical conference on “Formation and development of national traditions in a musical culture of people of the East” was held within the framework of the forum. It was devoted to the discussion of important and actual issues in this sphere. At the event, scientists and specialists from more than 20 countries made reports and presentations.
On August 30, participants and guests of the festival, cultural and art figures, representatives of the public of our country gathered at the amphitheater on the majestic Registan square for the solemn closing ceremony of the international music festival.
Speakers at the closing ceremony of the festival – participants and members of the jury emphasized that the festival was organized at a high level. They expressed gratitude to the leadership of our country and the organizers of the forum, as well as to the people of Uzbekistan for their sincere hospitality. It was noted that the opinions and wishes expressed by the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his welcoming speech to the festival participants were reflected in all the events organized within the forum, inspired participants.
The ceremony of awarding winners and prize winners of the XI “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival was held in the amphitheater of Registan square.
Special prizes of UNESCO, the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the directorate of “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival, the khokimiyats of Samarkand region and the city of Samarkand, and other organizations were awarded in a number of nominations.
Representatives of teams from Iran, Indonesia and Turkey came on the stage. They were awarded diplomas of the third degree of the festival.
The second place was taken by artists from Kyrgyzstan and Latvia.
The first place was awarded to the team of Goseong Folk-song Preservation Foundation (South Korea) and the representative of our country Mokhichekhra Shomurodova.
According to the decision of the authoritative jury, the Grand Prix of the XI “Sharq taronalari” International Music Festival was awarded to the honored artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sahib Pashazade.
The festival ended with a concert program of local masters of arts and young artists, as well as “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan – property of all mankind” musical and light show in 3D format.