Independence Day in Uzbekistan
The Day Independence is the main national holiday of the Republic of Uzbekistan. This holiday is celebrated annually on the 1st of September. The whole country celebrates the anniversary of Independence widely and brightly.
During the Independence Day celebrations, Tashkent has fireworks displays, concerts, sporting events, military parades, and wreath-laying ceremonies.
Many Soviet republics declared their independence from the Soviet Union in 1991 as a result of the August Coup in Moscow, the capital of the Soviet Union. On August 31, 1991, Islam Karimov, president of the Uzbek SSR, proclaimed Uzbekistan's independence from the USSR. The Uzbek Supreme Soviet also passed a bill declaring Uzbekistan's state independence on the same day as the Republic of Uzbekistan declared its independence.
The Uzbek SSR was renamed the Republic of Uzbekistan once Karimov approved the laws. The government subsequently proclaimed the next day a national holiday and a day off from work.
Independence Day was first celebrated in 1992. Davron Salimov's film "Istikrol (Independence)" was screened in cinemas in Tashkent. President Islam Karimov delivered a speech at an evening event at Independence Square in Uzbekistan's capital Uzbekistan.
In 1996, It was held to commemorate the fifth anniversary of independence. This year, President Karimov awarded the title of Hero of Uzbekistan for the first time.
2016 marked the 25th anniversary of independence. Uzbekistan's President Islam Karimov, who was hospitalized on Memorial Day, died in Tashkent the next day. Karimov's annual Independence Day speech was read by a television host.
2018 For the first time, government officials decided not to place limits on the admittance of Tajik citizens at the border crossings on the eve of the country's 27th anniversary of independence in 2018.
2021 In order to commemorate the 30th anniversary of independence, events were held in 2021, with the main events taking place in Tashkent's neighboring settlement and the newly established Yangi Uzbekiston Park.On that day, the Turkish corporation that funded the 30th Anniversary Monument officially inaugurated.