Minor mosque - a new architectural complex in Tashkent - the capital of Uzbekistan, located on the banks of the canal Anhor, embankment of which in recent months has undergone significant changes in terms of improvement.
Construction of this building was begun in summer of 2013 in accordance with the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the construction of a mosque on the site of Mahalla "Minor" in Tashkent". And on October 1, 2014 on the eve of the holy Muslim holiday - Kurban Hayit held its grand opening, which was attended by President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
The building of the mosque was built in the traditional eastern and Uzbek style, has two minarets and dome of sky-blue. Its interior is decorated in the style of "naqsh" (ganch - alabaster carving) and mihrab (niche indicating the direction of the Kaaba in Mecca) is decorated not only sayings from the Koran, but hadiths (sayings of the Prophet Muhammad, may a please and bless of God upon him).
minor_mosque_tashkent_2.jpg minor_mosque_tashkent_1.jpg minor_mosque_tashkent.jpg
The mosque is designed for more than 2,400 people. After opening it has become one of the largest spiritual centers of Muslims of Tashkent and Uzbekistan. Its construction was financed by the state budget and the Spiritual Administration of Muslims in Uzbekistan.
The mosque has all the facilities and amenities for the parishioners. There are special rooms for washing, which are equipped with all necessary facilities.