New Uzbekistan National Park in Tashkent
National Park New Uzbekistan, Tashkent
The New Uzbekistan National Park is one of the largest parks of culture and recreation in Uzbekistan. The park was opened in honor of the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the independence of Uzbekistan and is located on an area of 104 hectares in the Kibray district of the Tashkent region. In the central part of the park is the Independence Stele. The grand opening of the New Uzbekistan Park and the Independence Monument took place on August 31, 2021.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the opening of the park. After that, parks called "New Uzbekistan" began to be built in other regions of Uzbekistan. The construction of the New Uzbekistan park expanded the area of Tashkent. The territory of the park is attached to the Mirzo-Ulugbek district.
Since 2022, it has become a tradition for high-ranking guests to lay flowers at the Independence Monument in the New Uzbekistan Park.
national_park_new_uzbekistan.jpg national_park_new_uzbekistan_in_tashkent.jpg new_uzbekistan_national_park.jpg
The first seedlings in the park were planted on May 1, 2021, and the landscaping of the territory began. Ornamental trees, shrubs and flowers such as chestnut, oak, maple, tulips and many others were planted in the park.
In the central part of the park is the Independence Stele.
The park "New Uzbekistan" is also intended for public holidays, cultural and educational events. The main celebrations of the celebration of the new year (2022) were held in the New Uzbekistan park, where the largest New Year tree in Uzbekistan was installed. On the occasion of the New Year, from December 20, 2021 to January 10, 2022, a free bus service was launched from the Dustlik Tashkent metro station to the New Uzbekistan Park.